MOFEP ANNUAL PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS MEETING

 

PRELIMINARY AGENDA

 

November 29-30, 2005

Runge Conservation Nature Center

Jefferson City

 

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29

 
 

 

 

 


08:00 – 08:30   Coffee

 

08:30 – 08:45   Welcome                                                                     Gwaze

 

MODELING

08:45 – 09:15   “Coarse” model                                                            Nichols

 

09:15 – 09:45   Physical environment sub-model                                    Sheriff

 

09:45 – 10:15   Using the physical environment sub-model                     Kabrick

 

10:15 – 10:30   BREAK

 

BREAKOUT GROUPS

10:30 – 10:45   Guidelines for breakout groups                          Sheriff

 

10:45 – 11:30   Development of sub-models                                         Group

 

11:30 – 12:30   LUNCH

 

BREAKOUT GROUPS

12:30 – 02:00   Development of sub-models                                         Group

 

PLENARY SESSION

02:00 – 04:00   Presentations of sub-models and discussion                   Group

 


 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30

 
 

 


08:00 – 08:30   Coffee

 

DATA COLLECTION

08:30 – 08:45   Introduction                                                                  Gwaze

 

08:45 – 09:00   Overstory vegetation and canopy mapping        Kabrick/Larsen/Jensen

 

09:00 – 09:15   Ground flora                                                                 Jensen

 

09:15 – 09:30   Hard mast                                                                    Steen

 

09:30 – 09:45   Soft mast                                                                      Hamilton

 

09:45 – 10:00   Birds                                                                            Clawson

 

10:00 – 10:15   Arthropods                                                                   Weaver

 

10:15 – 10:45   BREAK

 

10:45 – 11:00   Mammals & herpetofauna                                             Renken

 

11:00 – 11:15   Oak herbivore fauna                                                     Marquis

 

11:15 – 11:30   Downwood/snags/cavities                                             Shifley

 

11:30 – 12:30   LUNCH

 

12:30 – 12:45   Carbon flux and storage                                                Chen

 

12:45 – 01:00   Armillaria                                                                     Mihail

 

01:00 – 01:15   Economics and tree grading                                          Treiman

 

01:15 – 01:30   Stump sprouts                                                              Dey

 

01:30 – 01:45   Ticks/mosquitoes                                                          Allan

 

DISCUSSION – DATA COLLECTION

01:45 – 02:30

 

ANY OTHER BUSINESS

02:30 – 03:00